Five Ledgers. No Shared Math.
A colo or hyperscale operator runs five ledgers in parallel, and the BESS market sells against one at a time. Each pitch tells a different lie of omission — and every one of them is on a separate slide deck nobody puts side-by-side.
- Tenant ledger — PUE for the SteerCo, availability for the SLA. Vendor quotes baseline PUE, omits round-trip loss.
- CFO ledger — tariff arbitrage and demand charges. Vendor quotes discharge savings, omits the charging-side peak it just created.
- Resilience ledger — DG hours and fuel reserve. Vendor sizes for tariff, leaves the outage envelope short.
- ESG / Scope ledger — Scope 1 and Scope 2. Vendor quotes diesel avoided, omits the grid-charge round-trip CO₂.
- Board / BRSR ledger — BRSR Core energy and emissions rows. Vendor quotes adjectives, omits assured rows.
We do the multi-ledger math. Then we show you what it actually says — even when it is awkward.
One Engine. Every Ledger. Same Numbers Every Stakeholder Reads.
Same compute, every stakeholder. We do not tell the SteerCo a different number than we tell BRSR. We do not tell the CFO a different number than we tell the auditor.
Five outputs. One engine. Re-runnable as your tariff, your grid factor, your renewable share evolve.
PUE Does Not Improve With Storage. It Becomes Honest.
The single largest lie in BESS-for-DC pitches: 'our battery improves your PUE.' Round-trip loss is energy you bought from the grid, lost in the inverter, the cells, the inverter again — and never delivered to IT load. It belongs in the PUE numerator. So we put it there.
| Configuration | PUE | Δ vs baseline |
|---|---|---|
| No BESS (baseline) | 1.517 | — |
| 3 MW / 6 MWh BESS · 88 % round-trip · 342 EFC/yr | 1.524 | +0.007 |
| 6.2 MW / 16 MWh BESS · 88 % round-trip · 209 EFC/yr (peak-shave) | 1.529 | +0.012 |
The number we publish is the number the auditor reads. BESS pays for itself elsewhere — not on this line. Anyone telling you their battery 'improves PUE' is either over-crediting storage or under-counting cycling.
Site — 4 MW IT Colocation Archetype.
Every number in this deck was computed against this input set on the twinos Store engine. Replace it with yours and the math runs again in minutes — same rubric, same dispatch model, same BRSR rows.
| Domain | Value |
|---|---|
| IT load | 4,000 kW · 24-h profile peaking at 1.07× at hour 16 |
| Mechanical load | 1,450 kW · profile peaking at 1.36× at hour 14 |
| Auxiliary load | 250 kW · flat |
| UPS / electrical losses | 3.5 % · 2.5 % |
| DG capacity | 7,200 kW · 0.27 L/kWh · Rs 92/L · 18 outage hours/year · 0.5 h/month test |
| Tariff | Rs 6 → 12 / kWh stepped 24-h curve · Indian colo · Rs 475 / kW-month demand |
| Grid emission factor | 0.716 kg CO₂ / kWh (CEA India FY22-23) · renewable share 35 % |
| Contract demand | 7,000 kW · BESS dispatch must respect |
| BRSR revenue / output | Rs 65 Cr / yr · 4 MW-IT-year |
24-Hour Load and Tariff — Where the Battery Lives.
Charging windows sit in the lowest-tariff hours; discharge windows sit in the peak-tariff window. That is the entire arbitrage story. The interesting question is not when to charge — it is whether you have grid headroom to charge.
If the headroom is not there at hour 02, the BESS still charges in naïve dispatch — and creates a new peak you did not buy.
Same BESS. Same Tariff. Different Scheduler. Different Bill.
This is the slide most BESS vendors hide. Naïve time-of-use dispatch — charge whenever tariff is low, discharge whenever tariff is high — works on a spreadsheet. On a real grid, the charge hour can already sit near contract demand. The BESS adds 3 MW. You breach by 1.5 MW. The demand charge you came to save doubles.
| Dispatch mode | Post-BESS peak | Contract breach | Annual tariff savings | Demand savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naïve TOU | 8,523 kW | +1,523 kW | Rs 70.1 lakh | Rs 0 |
| Peak-shave (headroom-aware) | 7,000 kW | 0 | Rs 72.9 lakh | Rs 0 |
Peak-shave costs nothing on arbitrage and saves the contract penalty. The dispatcher discipline is the product. The BESS is the consumable.
Tariff Arbitrage — What the Right Dispatch Actually Saves.
Charge low. Discharge high. The unsexy part of the BESS business case — and the part that actually pays a measurable rupee every year.
| Metric | Generic · peak-shave (3 MW / 6 MWh) | Aggressive · peak-shave (6.2 MW / 16 MWh) |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tariff savings | Rs 72.9 lakh | Rs 113.0 lakh |
| Annual demand savings | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Equivalent full cycles / year | 342 | 209 |
| Avg charge tariff | ~ Rs 6.5 / kWh | ~ Rs 6.5 / kWh |
| Avg discharge tariff | ~ Rs 11.5 / kWh | ~ Rs 11.5 / kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 88 % | 88 % |
Demand charge reduction is a separate product. It requires shaving the facility peak, not just the BESS-charge peak. Sized BESS, sized study — that conversation is slide 13.
Diesel and Scope 1 — Where the BESS Wins Clearly.
The cleanest part of the case. BESS that covers outage events displaces diesel. Diesel displaced is Scope 1 avoided — full stop, no offset, no asterisk.
| Configuration | Baseline DG energy | Residual DG energy | Residual DG share | Scope 1 avoided |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 MW / 6 MWh BESS · target 10 % | 146,347 kWh/yr | 89,323 kWh/yr | 61 % (fails target) | +41.4 t CO₂e/yr |
| 6.2 MW / 16 MWh BESS · target 0 % | 109,760 kWh/yr | 0 kWh/yr | 0 % (target met) | +79.7 t CO₂e/yr |
Scope 1 scales with BESS energy capacity. Right-size against your outage envelope — not against your tariff curve. Tariff and outage want different shapes; we tell you that before you commit capex.
The Scope-2 Slide Most Pitches Hide.
Diesel is not the only carbon source the BESS touches. The other one — the one most pitches do not mention — is the round-trip loss. Every kWh the BESS loses is a kWh the grid had to supply at 0.716 kg CO₂ / kWh.
| Generic · peak-shave | Aggressive · peak-shave | |
|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 avoided | +41.4 t/yr | +79.7 t/yr |
| Scope 2 added (RTE × grid factor · market basis) | −117.3 t/yr | −191.2 t/yr |
| Net Scope 1+2 emissions delta | −75.9 t/yr | −111.5 t/yr |
Every variant is net-negative on emissions at the current grid factor. To go net-positive: shift charging to renewable-rich hours, or lift the renewable share via PPA. The BESS does not solve this — the BESS exposes it. Anyone selling you BESS as a decarbonisation story without this slide is selling you reputational debt.
BRSR-Grade Disclosure Rows — Eight Numbers, All Computed, All Defensible.
Eight rows. All from the same compute, all mapped to SEBI BRSR Core, all reproducible from the input set on slide 5. The board reads it; the auditor signs it; the rating agency files it.
| BRSR row | Generic · peak-shave | Aggressive · peak-shave |
|---|---|---|
| Total energy consumed (GJ/yr) | 192,300 | 193,200 |
| Renewable share of grid | 35 % | 35 % |
| Non-renewable share | 65 % | 65 % |
| Scope 1 emissions (t CO₂e/yr · residual) | 64.9 | 0.0 |
| Scope 2 emissions · location basis (t CO₂e/yr) | 38,427 | 38,540 |
| Scope 2 emissions · market basis (t CO₂e/yr) | 24,977 | 25,051 |
| Net Scope 1+2 avoided (t CO₂e/yr · signed) | −75.9 | −111.5 |
| Energy intensity per revenue (GJ / Rs lakh) | 0.030 | 0.030 |
Same compute. No retro-fitting. No 'I'll get back to you on Scope 2 next quarter.' The negative net-avoided row is the honest one — and the one that drives the renewable PPA conversation in step 4 of the engagement.
Two Sizings. Neither Passes Every Ledger. Both Honest.
We ran the site through both bundled sizings, both in peak-shave dispatch. Neither passes every threshold — and that is exactly the point. The right BESS is the one that hits your priority ledger, not the spec sheet.
| Metric | Generic (3 MW / 6 MWh) | Aggressive (6.2 MW / 16 MWh) |
|---|---|---|
| Residual DG share | 61 % · fails 10 % target | 0 % · meets target |
| Annual tariff savings | Rs 72.9 lakh | Rs 113.0 lakh |
| Scope 1 avoided | +41.4 t/yr | +79.7 t/yr |
| Net Scope 1+2 avoided | −75.9 t/yr | −111.5 t/yr |
| Lifecycle spend (15 yr) | Rs 20.4 Cr | Rs 44.9 Cr |
| Net annual value | Rs 47.2 lakh | Rs 68.3 lakh |
| Simple payback | 22.5 yr | 35.1 yr |
| Engine recommendation | needs_more_capacity | technical_case_only |
Two thresholds met out of four on each. The committee question is which two — and that is a conversation, not a calculation.
So What Should You Buy?
There is no answer to this question that does not start with 'for which ledger?' Single-objective BESS sizing always fails one of the other four. Our job is to make the trade-offs explicit before you sign the purchase order.
- BESS for resilience + diesel reduction — works. Size to your outage envelope; pay back via fuel saving and Scope 1.
- BESS for tariff arbitrage — works modestly. Peak-shave dispatch mandatory. Demand-charge reduction is a separate sizing exercise.
- BESS for emissions reduction — requires grid factor below ~ 0.4 kg CO₂/kWh, or renewable PPA shaping. Today, in India, BESS alone makes the Scope ledger worse, not better.
- BESS for board narrative — only if the multi-ledger view is included. BRSR rows that hide the round-trip Scope 2 are reputational debt waiting to mature.
We have the tools to catch every one of these. We do consulting and we do deployment. We get it right from the start — or we say so before you spend the capex.
Consulting Through Deployment — One Engine, Every Step.
Same engine, same rubric, every milestone. The number that goes to the SteerCo is the number the contractor commissions. Eight steps. Two weeks to a case pack.
- 1. Load profile + tariff capture — 1 hour with your facility manager
- 2. Recompute under your numbers, both dispatch modes — 1 day
- 3. Sensitivity sweep — BESS size, tariff escalation, grid factor, renewable share — 2 days
- 4. Multi-ledger trade-off workshop — 1 day with finance, ESG, facilities
- 5. Committee-ready case pack — week 2
- 6. Procurement support — vendor selection, SOW, FAT plan
- 7. Commissioning — site, with dispatcher tuned to your contract demand
- 8. Year-1 dispatch verification — did the peak-shave actually happen?
Step 8 is the differentiator. Most BESS projects end at commissioning. Ours end when the year-1 bill confirms the model.